Privacy policy

Last updated: January 2021

This website... (“Site”) is operated by Cognifide Limited, a Wunderman Thompson Company ("We", "Us"). This policy only applies to the sites where it is posted. We take the privacy of our website users and the security of their personal information very seriously and are committed to best practices.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to set out the principles governing our use of personal information that we may obtain about you. We ask you to read this privacy policy carefully. Please click here to learn more about how we use cookies.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. Please check it occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply when you access this website.

What information do we collect?

At times we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information, or you may choose to provide us with your personal information by using this website. Generally, this information is requested or provided when you want us to contact you, provide you with information or attend an event.

We may gather the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • IP address (a unique identifier for your computer or other device)
  • Mobile device ID
  • Information provided by you in relation to contacting Cognifide

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information in the following ways. We are also required by law to state a “legal basis for processing”, i.e. to tell you on what grounds we are allowed to use your information, and this is also set out below:

How we will use your personal information Our legal basis for processing
To provide you with materials and information you requested. Consent – we use your personal information for this purpose if you have asked us to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
To send you information and materials that may be of interest to you, such as newsletters, whitepapers, news bulletins, and other business information. Our legitimate interests – we use your business - related contact information such as your work email address to communicate such information to you.
To respond to specific queries you may raise regarding Cognifide and its various operating companies and brands; Consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have asked us to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
To provide you with better ways of accessing information from this website; Our legitimate interests – we use your personal information to help us to deliver the best online experience to you and other website users.
To process your queries and requests such as those submitted via e-mail; Consent - we use your personal information for this purpose if you have asked us for materials or information. You can withdraw your consent at any time using the privacy email provided in the "How to contact us" section.
To process a personal data from social media plugins; Our legitimate interests - We run social media accounts for marketing purposes. By clicking on social media icons from the Site and writing comments, using the "Like" function or chatting via the Messenger application, you also provide your personal data.
To allow you to submit information to our new business teams; Our legitimate interests – we only use your personal information to assess the information submitted for new business purposes.
To process your registration for events, seminars, conferences, and meetings via the websites for Wunderman Thompson and, its affiliates. Consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have asked us to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

For how we use your information that is collected using cookies and similar technologies please see the "Cookies" page here.

Cognifide may also collect and store aggregate or anonymous information about a user’s interaction with the Site.

We may use this aggregate or anonymous information we collect about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to better design our Site and to share with reputable third-party vendors. Please note, aggregate and anonymous information is not personal information and cannot directly or indirectly identify an individual on its own.

For your convenience, this website may contain links to other websites as well as to our respective social media accounts on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and others. This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to those accounts and we recommend that you read the respective privacy notices of social media platforms to obtain full information about data collection and data processing.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

Do we pass your information to third parties?

We may share your personal information to other WPP group companies of which Wunderman Thompson is also part. We may also use affiliates and third parties to help us process your personal information for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information if we or any of our assets are the subject of a sale or similar corporate transaction. We will ensure that the third parties who receive your personal information are required to keep it confidential.

We may disclose personal information to third parties when we reasonably believe we are required or permitted by law, (such as third parties who provide services on our behalf) and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual unlawful or otherwise prohibited activities, including, but not limited to, fraud.

We will always take steps to require such third parties to keep your personal information confidential.

How long do we keep your information?

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, to be able to use it for the reasons given in this privacy policy, and for as long as we are required to keep it by law. Your details will not be kept longer than is reasonably necessary or as required by regulations.

SECURITY

How do we protect your information?

We take technical, organizational, and administrative safeguards to ensure that your personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

This Site is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from or about any person under the age of 16. If you are under 16 years old and wish to ask a question or use this site in any way which requires you to submit your personal information, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf. Likewise, if you are a parent or guardian and think your child may have submitted their personal information to us by mistake, please let us know via privacy-tech@wundermanthompson.com, and we will delete that data.

WHERE DO WE SEND YOUR INFORMATION?

We are a global company and therefore we may transfer your personal information to countries around the world including the US and other countries outside the EU. Where the country to which your data is transferred has not been found to provide an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate safeguards (we use standard contractual clauses) to ensure your information is protected.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to ask:

  1. for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, and details about how we are processing your personal information;
  2. to have any inaccuracies in your personal information corrected;
  3. if we are processing your personal information by automated means and on the basis of your consent (see “How do we use it?”), above), for us to provide your personal information to you in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. You can also ask us to provide your personal information directly to a third party in this format, and, if technically feasible, we will do so; and
  4. to have your personal information erased, or for our use of it to be restricted (for example, if your preferences change, or if you don’t want us to send you the information you have requested).

Please contact us using the details set out below if you would like to exercise any of these rights.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the supervisory authority if you’re not happy with how we’ve handled your personal information. Please refer to the local data protection authority where you are located. For example, if you are in the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) (http://www.ico.org.uk); In Poland the supervisory authority is Urzad Ochrony Danych Osobowych (https://uodo.gov.pl/).

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information or if you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please let us know by emailing privacy-tech@wundermanthompson.com.